The vet bill you didn't plan for
You can be ready for this one.

Free. Arrives by email straight away.
- $1,035
- average dog emergency
- 8 in 10
- owners aren't financially ready for one
- 39%
- had only minutes to decide
Five that are largely preventable
Coco had one of these. She was fine, and it was cheaper because we were ready. None of it is about being a better owner.

The boring preparation.
Toxin ingestion
ASPCA handled over 376,000 exposure cases in 2025Medication is the single largest category. Keep pills, grapes, raisins, xylitol, chocolate and onions genuinely out of reach — not just off the counter.
Swallowed objects
Surgery commonly runs $1,500 – $5,000Socks, string and small toys, unsupervised. Frenchies and terriers are particularly determined about it.
Dental disease
Affects 80–90% of dogs over threeThe most common disease in dogs, and most owners don't notice until it's advanced because dogs hide dental pain well. Brushing three times a week is the minimum that helps.
Weight-related illness
Around 65% of dogs are overweightMeasure meals instead of eyeballing them. One study found roughly a third of owners judged an overweight dog to be a normal weight.
Heat injury
Flat-faced breeds are around 4× more at riskNo walks on hot pavement — test it with the back of your hand. Never a parked car, even briefly. This is the one Coco's human watches hardest.
- 8 emergency cost ranges
- 8 chapters
- Free, no card
Go now, or ring in the morning?
8 of them, out of the full table in the guide.
General guidance only — not veterinary advice.
This is not a diagnosis and not a substitute for examining your dog. It hasn't been reviewed by a veterinarian, and it can't see your animal, its history or its breed. Treat it as a way to stop guessing — not as triage you can rely on.
A sign in the lower group can still be an emergency in your dog. If you are unsure at all, ring your vet or your nearest out-of-hours clinic. That is always the right answer, and asking never costs you anything.
Don't wait — go, or ring the out-of-hours clinic now
Struggling to breathe, or gasping
Breathing trouble never gets a wait-and-see. Flat-faced breeds least of all.
Gums gone pale, white, blue or grey
Check them now so you know what normal looks like on your dog.
Unproductive retching with a hard, swollen belly
The classic picture of bloat. This one moves in hours.
Collapse, or can't stand up
Don't offer food or water if they're down. Ring and go.
Known or suspected poisoning
Ring on the way and take the packaging with you. Don't induce vomiting unless you're told to.
Ring your vet today — likely not a 2am drive
Vomited once, then bright and drinking normally
The reassuring part is the bright and eating. Still describe it to your vet — they decide, not you.
Mild limp, still putting weight on it
Book it in. Rest it meanwhile, and stop waiting if it worsens.
Skipped one meal, otherwise completely normal
Worth a mention rather than a drive. Any second change alongside it moves this up.
If something feels wrong and it isn't on this list, that doesn't mean it's fine. You know your dog. Ring.
What these nights actually cost
Ranges, so the number at the counter isn't the first one you've seen.
- Emergency exam and diagnostics$150 – $500
Just walking in and finding out what's wrong, before any treatment.
- Toxin ingestion or poisoning$300 – $3,000+
The range is this wide because it depends entirely on what they ate and how long ago.
- Foreign object removal surgery$1,500 – $5,000
Socks, corn cobs, string, small toys. The usual culprits are all things lying around a normal house.
- Bloat (GDV) surgery$2,000 – $7,500
Life threatening, and it moves in hours rather than days.
- Breathing emergency$500 – $3,000
Flat-faced breeds are over-represented here. Coco included.
- Broken bone or fracture$1,000 – $5,000
- Seizure treatment$500 – $2,000
- Heat stroke$500 – $2,500
Can develop in minutes, not hours.
These are ranges, not quotes. They're the same US figures printed in the guide, there to give you a sense of scale before you're standing at a counter. Real prices swing hard by state, city and clinic, and a specialty hospital costs more than a general practice. Your own vet is the only place to get a number that applies to your dog.
Sources: Rover — 2026 Cost of Dog Parenthood Report · Forbes — pet owner emergency cost survey · ASPCA Animal Poison Control — annual case data · Royal Veterinary College — brachycephalic heat-related illness
What's in it
- What emergencies actually cost
- Five mistakes that make emergencies cost more
- Call now, or wait until morning
- The preventable big five
- Walk your house once
- Your emergency contacts page
- Paying for it
- The quick-reference card
Send me the guide
Your name and email. That's it.
Get the full Coco bundle
Dog Meets Baby · Dog-Friendly Travel · Growing Old Together · The Space They Left
$48$29 for all four
What people ask before it happens
Direct answers, taken from the guide. General guidance only — none of this can diagnose your dog.
- How much does an emergency vet visit cost for a dog?
- The average dog emergency runs about $1,035, and the emergency exam and diagnostics alone are typically $150 to $500 before any treatment.
- From there it depends on what's wrong: poisoning $300 to $3,000+, foreign object surgery $1,500 to $5,000, bloat surgery $2,000 to $7,500. These are typical US ranges rather than quotes — cost varies enormously by city, clinic and severity.
- What symptoms mean I should go to the vet immediately?
- Go now for struggling to breathe, collapse, seizures, suspected poisoning, pale or blue gums, a hard swollen belly, unproductive retching, repeated vomiting, unconsciousness, bleeding that won't stop, a suspected fracture, or sudden vision loss.
- For most of those the window is measured in minutes rather than hours. A phone call to your vet or an emergency clinic costs nothing, and every clinic would rather answer a question that turns out to be nothing than see a dog that waited too long. This is general guidance and can't diagnose your dog.
- What is bloat in dogs and why is it so urgent?
- Bloat (GDV) is a twisted, gas-filled stomach that can become life threatening within hours, and the classic sign is retching that brings nothing up alongside a hard, swollen belly.
- Surgery typically runs $2,000 to $7,500. The combination that should send you straight in is unproductive retching plus a distended abdomen, often with pacing and restlessness.
- Why have vet bills gone up so much?
- Veterinary costs have risen more than 60% since 2014, far outpacing general inflation.
- One 2026 report put the rise at around 15% in that year alone, and 83% of owners said their pet costs went up over the past year. The practical consequence is that the bill a friend paid three years ago isn't the bill you'll pay.
- Which expensive dog emergencies are preventable?
- Five account for a large share of avoidable spend: toxin ingestion, swallowed objects, dental disease, weight-related illness and heat injury.
- Four of the five cost very little to prevent and a great deal to treat. Dental disease affects 80–90% of dogs over three and is the most common disease in dogs; around 65% of dogs are overweight; and flat-faced breeds are roughly four times more at risk of heat-related illness.
- Is pet insurance worth it?
- We're not licensed to advise on that, and this guide deliberately doesn't — it describes the options so you can decide.
- What's true factually: around 34% of US owners carry a policy, pre-existing conditions are typically excluded so cover gets harder to obtain as a dog ages, and 38% of owners said they couldn't cover an emergency without taking on debt. A dedicated savings fund has no exclusions but can be outrun by an emergency arriving early. Clinic payment plans and charitable assistance also exist and vary locally.
- What should I have ready before I call the vet?
- Have what happened and when, what they ate and how much, your dog's weight and age, current medication, and the symptoms in the order they appeared.
- While you wait, don't induce vomiting unless you've been told to, don't give human painkillers, don't offer food or water if your dog has collapsed, don't try to remove a stuck object, and ring ahead rather than just driving.







